2016 Minnesota Star Awards Winners

The Minneapolis-St. Paul Chapter
of the International Special Events Society
is proud to announce the winners
of the 2016 Minnesota Star Awards!

 MN Star Awards Winner Badge

Congratulations! 


Best Catering Specialty Item

    Jamie Quickert    Spam Sushi at the Beastly Ball

Jamie Quickert - Lancer Catering
Spam Sushi at the Beastly Ball


Best Catering Menu Innovation

Jamie Quickert   Beastly Ball Catering

Jamie Quickert - Lancer Catering
Beastly Ball


Best On-Premise Catered Event

Erin Wade   Purple Carpet Grand Opening

Erin Wade - Mintahoe Catering
Purple Carpet Grand Opening


Best Event Design & Décor - Best Use of Floral

     Lacie Deh

Brewery Wedding

Lacie Dehn - Blommönster
Brewery Wedding


Best Event Design & Décor - Table Top Design

  Elizabeth Silverman   Artful Aging Lunch

Elizabeth Silverman - BeEvents and
Tara Carlson - Sweet Pea's Floral Boutique
Artful Aging Lunch


Best Event Design & Décor - Under $25,000

Nicole French and Kat Minks   Rustic Glam

Kat Minks - Adore Productions LLC Events Beauty Lifestyle and
Nicole French and
Tami Johnson - Studio B Floral
Rustic Glam


Best Event Design & Décor - Over $25,000

Ryan Hanson  Curtain Call Ball

Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents
Curtain Call Ball
 


Best Use of Marketing/Graphic Design

Gretchen Berry  Nature Inspired Wedding Suite

Gretchen Berry - Gretchen Berry Design Co
Nature Inspired Wedding Suite


Best Photography - Wedding

Jeannine Pohl  Mayowood Stone Barn Wedding

Jeannine Pohl - Jeannine Marie Photography
Mayowood Stone Barn Wedding
 


Best Photography - Non-Wedding

Laurie Falk   Dawn of a Dream

Laurie Falk - Lauren B. Photography
Dawn of a Dream Gala


Best Event Filmmaking 

Justin Pohl  Enticing Entertainment Open House

Justen Pohl - Enticing Entertainment
Enticing Entertainment Open House
 


Best Support Services - Logistics

Susan Diamond and Ryan Hanson

Alerus All-Employee Celebration

Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents and
Susan Diamond, CSEP - Jigsaw Unlimited and
Chris Tahti - Birch Techical Productions, LLC
Alerus All-Employee Celebration 
 


Best Support Services - Rentals (Non-Tenting)

  Jennifer Warner   Concert for Kids

Jennifer Warner - Event Lab
Concert for Kids
 


Best Support Services - Technical Production

Larry King   United Way 100th Anniversary

Larry King - AVEX
United Way 100th Anniversary
 


Best Support Services - Tent Installation

Katie Wandmacher   Holman Wedding Reception

Katie Wandmacher - Apres Party and 
Sarah Trotter - Lasting Impressions Wedding Design
Holman Wedding Reception


Best Support Services - Entertainment Production

Justen Pohl  Enticing Entertainment Open House

Justen Pohl - Enticing Entertainment
Enticing Entertainment Open House


Best Event Planning - Corporate

Susan Diamond and Ryan Hanson   Alerus All-Employee Celebration

Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents and
Susan Diamond, CSEP - Jigsaw Unlimited
Alerus All-Employee Celebration


Best Event Planning - Non-Profit

Hayley Matthews-Jones   2015 Heartbeat Gala

Hayley Matthews Jones - Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
2015 Heartbeat Gala


Best Event Planning - Public

Matthew Trettle and Bruce Vasser   UNVEILED - The Ultimate Wedding Planning Event

Matthew Trettel - The Wedding Guys
UNVEILED - The Ultimate Wedding Planning Event 


Best Event Planning - Social

Justen Pohl  Enticing Entertainment Open House

Justen Pohl - Enticing Entertainment
Enticing Entertainment Open House


Best Event Planning - Wedding Under $50,000

Nicole French and Kat Minks   Rustic Glam Wedding

Nicole French and 
Kat  Minks - Adore Productions LLC
Rustic Glam Wedding


Best Event Planning - Wedding Over $50,000

Gretchen Culver   Modern Love

Gretchen Culver - Rocket Science Events
Modern Love 


Best Creative Solution

 Dawn Westermann  Indian Wedding Spectacular

Dawn Westermann - Ultimate Events
Indian Spectacular Wedding


Best ISES Team Effort

ISES Team Effort   UNVEILED - The Ultimate Wedding Planning Event

Matthew Trettel - The Wedding Guys
Sheree Bochenek - Apres Party and Tent Rental
Phillip Dorwart - Create Catering & The Dining Studio
Laurie Falk - Lauren B. Photography
Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents 
Amy McMonigal - D'Amico Catering 
Elizabeth Partyka - Avant Décor

 UNVEILED - The Ultimate Wedding Planning Event


Volunteer and Partner of the Year

Each year the Minneapolis-St. Paul Chapter Board of Directors considers whether there has been an outstanding chapter member that has significantly contributed to the success and advancement of the chapter. The criteria considered include active participation in monthly programs, socials and chapter sponsored activities; whether their contribution further enhances the mission of the chapter; and, simply put, the year would not have been the same without their contributions. We are honored to announce the following Volunteer and Partner of the year for 2015-2016!

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

  Josh Reitan

Josh Reitan Photo

Josh Reitan
AV for You

PARTNER OF THE YEAR

   

TCB Magazine Logo