Articles

Chapter Slate

It is time to appoint those leaders who will guide and direct ILEA Minneapolis St. Paul Chapter for the next 12 months, beginning on July 1, 2017

Please find the proposed slate for the ILEA Minneapolis St. Paul Board and Chapter Officers.  

Regarding the election:

All members of ILEA should take time to consider this proposed slate by the ILEA Minneapolis St. Paul Nominating Committee.  As an ILEA member, please participate in this important process. 

If you would like to petition this slate, 20% of the voting chapter members (must be a full ILEA member as of 4/19/2017) need to petition the Nominating Committee by the deadline in order to change the elections to a ballot.  All petitions should be sent to Christie Altendorf no later than April 27, 2017. If you do not respond to this slate it is automatically assumed you vote in favor of these Nominees. 

Please submit any petitions to the Slate to Christie Altendorf via christie.altendorf@gmail.com  If you have any questions on the slate please call Christie Altendorf at 612-238-4012.

DEADLINE FOR PETITION:           APRIL 27, 2017

ILEA MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL 2017-2018 OFFICIAL ELECTION SLATE

The ILEA Minneapolis St. Paul is now electing its 2017-2018 Officers and Directors. The following names represent the nominees as presented to you by the Nominating Committee, comprised of Dawn Dacut, Meghan Gustafson, and Amy McMonigal. 

According to the Bylaws of the Society, the Chapter must have at least the number of Directors totaling one more than the number of Officers (TOTAL of 13). Directors serve two year terms, with one half being elected in odd numbered years and one half being elected in even numbered years. Chapter Officers serve on year terms.

OFFICERS                              NOMINEES
ONE YEAR TERM

President                                      Maria Cabrera Hutera, CMP
3M
President-Elect   Gretchen Culver
Rocket Science Events
VP-Membership   Jessica Ruth
Children's Cancer Research Fund
VP/Education and Programs   Sarah Cash-Darvell
Augburg College
VP/Communications   Sarah Johnson
Machine Shop
Immediate Past President
(not for consideration)
  Christie Altendorf
D'Amico Catering
DIRECTORS                          NOMINEES
TWO YEAR TERM

Director of Membership                    Mark Miller
AVEX
Director of Administration        Jenna Anderson
Solar Arts by Chowgirls
Director of Programs   Nick Peter
McNamara Alumni Center
 Director of Communication   Hayley Matthew-Jones CSEP
Minneapolis Craft Market
 Director of MN Star Awards   Lisa Marie Borchert CSEP
Thrivent Financial
COMPLETING 2ND YEAR OF TERM (NOT FOR CONSIDERATION)

Director of Sponsorship   Jessica Barrett       
Machine Shop   
Director of Communications   Josh Reitan
AV for You