2017 MN Star Awards Nominees


Minnesota Star Awards Banner

JOIN US IN CONGRATULATING 
THE 2017 MINNESOTA STAR AWARDS
NOMINEES


Best Catering Specialty Item

Frank Soukup - Grand View Lodge
Distilled Spirits Dinner


BEST Catering Menu INnovation

Rachel Bruzek - D'Amico Catering
Twelve Course Amusement Dinner

Hayley Matthews-Jones - Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
2016 Heartbeat Gala

Amanda Welter - D'Amico Catering
Wedding Reception


BEST Catering Off-Premise Catered Event

Elizabeth Sherry - Culinaire at the Guthrie
Bali Ha'i Ball


BEST CATERING On-PREMISE CATERED EVENT

Rachel Bruzek - D'Amico Catering
Twelve Course Amusement Dinner

Suzi McMerty Shands - Mintahoe Catering & Events
Ryder Cup Soiree

Cindy Walker - Mintahoe Catering & Events
Sweet Tooth Satisfaction


BEST Event Design & Décor – Best Use of Floral 

Lindsey Busch - Sweet Peas Floral
Karen and Ross: A Timeless Romance

Tara Carlson - Sweet Peas Floral
Laura & Christopher


BEST EVENT DESIGN & DÉCOR – table top design 

Gretchen Berry - Gretchen Berry Design Co.
Cadence Cornelius - Cadence & Eli
Gretchen Culver - Rocket Science Weddings & Events
Industrial Bacon Style Shoot

Lacie Dehn - Blommönster
Ryan Hanson, CSEP- BeEvents
Martin Luther Exhibit Opening Gala


BEST EVENT DESIGN & DÉCOR – Under $25,000

Alisa Bemis - BeEvents
Whimsical Wonderland 

Maren Oberman - RBC Wealth Management
Elizabeth Silverman - BeEvents
Knock for Beer! 


BEST EVENT DESIGN & DÉCOR – over $25,000

Alissa Bemis - BeEvents
2016 World Tour

Kalie Cole - BeEvents
Feeling Minnesotan  

Elizabeth Plaetz Lori - E-Creative Events
Jennifer Warner - Event Lab
Northfest 2016


BEST Creative Services – Marketing/Graphic Design

Gretchen Berry - Gretchen Berry Design Co.
Sin City Christmas

Kathy Mrozek - Windmill Design
Dawn of A Dream

Frank Soukup - Grand View Lodge
Distilled: Craft Spirits and Artisan Meats


BEST CREATIVE SERVICES – Photography - Wedding

Rebecca Dilley - Becca Dilley Photography
Doing It In a Cave

Laurie McVean - Lauren B Photography
Elegant Whalen Wedding

Jeannine Pohl - Jeannine Marie Photography
Joyous Day of Two Families Uniting


BEST CREATIVE SERVICES – PHOTOGRAPHY - Non-WEDDING

Amy Coppersmith - Coppersmith Photography
Basillica Block Party

Laurie McVean - Lauren B Photography
Dawn of a Dream "Limitless"

Joe Szurszewski - Joe Szurszewski Photography
Thrivent Financial Field Leadership Strategy Conference


BEST CREATIVE SERVICES – Event FilmakinG

Justen Pohl - Enticing Entertainment
Saloon Block Party

Heather Zehr - Enticing Entertainment
Schwegman, Lundberg & Woessner, P.A.


BEST Support SERVICES – Logistics

Diana Brasch & Peter Provost - Propel Event Transportation
Mass of the Holy Spirit

Susan Diamond, CSEP - Jigsaw Unlimited
Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents
Alerus All-Employee Celebration


BEST SUPPORT SERVICES – Rentals (Non-Tenting)

Colin Ericson - BeThings
Harvest Crush Reception


BEST SUPPORT SERVICES – Technical Production

Larry King - AVEX
Unity Point Leadership Symposium


BEST SUPPORT SERVICES – TENT Installation

Janea Mitcheltree - Rosetree Events
Katiee Wandmacher - Après Party & Tent Rental
Mt. LaCrosse Wedding Celebration

Timothy Smith - Ultimate Events
Executive Conference

Timothy Smith - Ultimate Events
Longhouse Tent


BEST SUPPORT SERVICES – Entertainment Production 

Justen Pohl - Enticing Entertainment
The Saloon Block Party

James Starchild - Enticing Entertainment
Plunge into Pride

Heather Zehr - Enticing Entertainment
Schwegman, Lundbery & Woessner, P.A.


BEST Event planning – Corporate

Alissa Bemis - BeEvents
Staci Kvasnik - BSCI
2016 World Tour

Susan Diamond, CSEP - Jigsaw Unlimited
Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents
Alerus All-Employee Celebration

Brooklyn Lafky - Event Lab
Heather Zehr - Enticing Entertainment
Schwegman, Lundbery & Woessner, P.A.


BEST EVENT PLANNING – Non-Profit

Kalsey Beach - Do Good Events
Bone Appetit - A Fundraiser for Secondhand Hounds

Haley Matthews-Jones - Minneapolis Heart Institute Foundation
2016 Heartbeat Gala

Jessica Ruth - Children's Cancer Research Fund
Dawn of a Dream "Limitless"


BEST EVENT PLANNING – Public

Char Mason & Cookie Coleman - Coleman Mason Events
Jill Blihovde - Showcore
Hormel Foods 125th Anniversary Celebration 

Bauhaus Brew Labs / The Liquid Zoo 2016 - Bauhaus Brewery

The Wedding Guys
Unveiled - The Ultimate Wedding Planning Event


BEST EVENT PLANNING – social

Kalie Cole - BeEvent
Feeling Minnesotan

Gretchen Culver - Rocket Science Wedding & Events
Lacie Dehn - Blommönster 
A Knockout Party

Justen Pohl - Enticing Entertainment
Plunge into Pride


BEST EVENT PLANNING – Wedding Under $50,000

Faith Folayan - This Love Weddings
Enchanted City Park


BEST EVENT PLANNING – WEDDING Over $50,000

Elizabeth Partyka - Avant Decor
Sara Trotter - Lasting Impressions Weddings
Katiee Wandmacher - Après Party & Tent Rental
A Landmark Wedding


BEST ILEA Team Effort 

Ryan Hanson, CSEP - BeEvents
Laurie McVean - Lauren B Photography
Kathy Mrozek - Windmill Design
Molly O'Hearn - EideCom
Jessica Ruth - Children's Cancer Research Fund
Dawn of a Dream


SO NOW THAT YOU KNOW WHO'S BEEN NOMINATED 
DON'T YOU WANT TO BE AT THE MINNSOTA STAR AWARDS
 TO SEE WHO THE WINNERS ARE? 


OF COURSE YOU DO!

Get your tickets before they are gone.

Registration Button